MOXA  Mfg Mini-Store Selector

Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

Mfg Part Number:  EDS-405A-SS-SC  
Image may not reflect the actual item.
Price: $799.00 + Free Shipping
Quantity:
In Stock: 2
No Sales Tax except these states
, PO and Wire.
Manufacturer Warranty Policy:

Related Model(s):

Certifications: ATEXDNVEN 55032/EN 55024FCC Part 15BGLKCNEMA TS2RoHSUL508UL60950-1UL60950-1 CID2

The EDS-405A/408A series switches are entry-level 5 and 8-port managed Ethernet switches designed especially for industrial applications. The switches support a variety of useful management functions, such as Turbo Ring, ring coupling, port-based VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, port mirroring, and warning by email or relay. The ready-to-use Turbo Ring can be set up easily using theweb-based management interface, or with the DIP switches on the switch's top panel.

Features and Benefits

  • Plug-n-Play Turbo Ring (recovery time < 20 ms at full load) and RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1w/D) capability
  • Port-based VLAN to ease network planning
  • QoS-IEEE 802.1p and TOS/DiffServ to increase determinism
  • RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management security
  • Bandwidth management prevents unpredictable network status
  • Port mirroring for online debugging
  • Automatic warning by exception through e-mail and relay output
Specifications
•  Technology:
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT,
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100Base FX,
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control,
IEEE 802.1D for Spanning Tree Protocol,
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP,
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
Protocols SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, DHCP Option 82, BootP, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, LACP, RMON, HTTP, Telnet, Syslog
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
•  Interface:
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Port(s) 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, MASTER, COUPLER, 10/100M
DIP Switches Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve
Alarm Contact One relay output with current carrying capacity of 1A @ 24 VDC
Optical Fiber
•  Power Requirements:
Input Voltage 24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), redundant dual inputs
Input Current (@ 24 V): 0.26A/0.24A (EDS-405A/408A)
0.35A/0.32A (EDS-405A/408A-MM, -SS)
Overload Current Protection Present
Connection One removable 6-pin terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
 Physical Characteristics:
Enclosure IP30 protection
Housing Metal case
Dimensions 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (3.17 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Installation DIN-Rail Mounting, Wall Mounting (optional kit)
•  Environmental Limits:
Operating Temperature 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
-40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F) for T models
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
•  Agency Approvals:
EMI FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EMS EN61000-4-2 (ESD), level 3
EN61000-4-3 (RS), level 3 (EDS-405A) / level 2 (EDS-408A)
EN61000-4-4 (EFT), level 3 (EDS-405A) / level 2 (EDS-408A)
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), level 3 (EDS-405A) / level 2 (EDS-408A)
EN61000-4-6 (CS), level 3 (EDS-405A) / level 2 (EDS-408A)
EN61000-4-8
EN61000-4-11
Safety UL508, UL60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN60950-1
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C, and D; ATEX Class I, Zone 2, Ex nC IIC (Pending)
Shock IEC60068-2-27
Freefall IEC60068-2-32
Vibration IEC60068-2-6
MTBF (meantime between failures) EDS-405A series: 392,000 hrs
EDS-408A series: 363,000 hrs

Database: Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Maritime DNV, GL
 Warranty:
Warranty Period 5 years
Product Category
Product Category Managed Switch
Mechanical
Dimensions: WxHxD (mm) 53.6mm x 135mm x 105mm
Mounting Din Rail
IP level IP30
Enclosure Metal
Data Rate and Number of Ports
Number of Ports 5
Fast Ethernet, 10/100 Mbps 3
Gigabit, 10/100/1000 Mbps -
Interface
Interface Type 10/100 Mbps RJ45, 100 Mbps Single-mode SC
Fiber connector 2 Single-mode SC
PoE -
M12 Connector -
SFP
Digital I/O/Relay Yes
Console -
Bypass -
Modular Design -
Available Modular -
Power
Power Input Type Redundant DC/DC Terminal Block
Operating Supply Voltage 24 VDC
Power Consumption 0.24 A @ 24 V
Reliability
Operating Temperature 0C to 60C
Redundancy and Backup Options
Redundancy Technology Yes
STP/RSTP/PSTP/MSTP Yes
Automatic Backup Configurator Yes
Certification
Certification
UL 508 (Industrial Control)
EN 50155 (Rail Industry)
EN 50121-4 (Rail Industry)
EN 50121-3-2 (Rail Industry)
NEMA TS2 (ITS)
IEC 61850-3 (Power Industry)
IEEE 1613 (Power Industry)
IEEE 1588PTP (Power Industry)
DNV.GL (Marine)
ABS.LR.NK (Marine)
C1D2 (Oil & Gas)
ATEX (Oil & Gas)
Network Management and Control
Layer Level Switching L2
Modbus/TCP Yes
Ethernet/IP Yes
PROFINET Yes
SNMP/RMON Yes
LLDP Yes
DHCP Yes
IGMP Snooping/GMRP Yes
QoS -
VLAN 802.1Q -
IEEE 802.1X Yes
LACP (802.3ad)
Port Lock -
IPv6 Yes

Specification

Interface
Console Port RS-232 (RJ45 connector)
DIP Switches Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, MSTR/HEAD, CPLR/TAIL, 10/100M
Alarm Contact 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Power Requirements
Overload Current Protection Present
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Input Voltage 24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), redundant dual inputs
Input Current EDS-405A: 0.24 A @ 24 V
EDS-405A-MM/SS: 0.32 A @ 24 V
EDS-408A: 0.26 A @ 24 V
EDS-408A-MM/SS: 0.35 A @ 24 V
EDS-408A-3M/3S/2M1S/1M2S: 0.32 A @ 24 V
Connection 1 removable 6-contact terminal block
Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Protocols IGMPv1/v2, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, HTTP, Telnet, Syslog, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, LLDP, EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP, IPv6, NTP Server/Client
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time EDS-405A Series: 392,000 hrs
EDS-408A Series: 363,000 hrs
Database Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Physical Characteristics
Weight EDS-405A, EDS-405A-MM, EDS-405A-SS: 650 g
EDS-408A, EDS-408A-MM, EDS-408A-SS: 650 g
EDS-408A-3M/3S/2M1S/1M2S: 890 g
Dimensions 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Installation DIN-Rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Packing Size EDS-405A, EDS 408A Series: 19.2 x 16.8 x 9.3 cm
Packing Weight EDS-405A series: 1140 g
EDS-408A series: 1220 g
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 2 K (EDS-405A), 8 K (EDS-408A)
Packet Buffer Size 1 Mbit
Standards and Certifications
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
Safety UL 508, UL 60950-1*, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1**
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class I Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D*, ATEX Zone 2 Ex nC IIC*
Rail Traffic EN 50121-4**
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-8
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Traffic Control NEMA TS2
Marine EDS-405A, EDS-405A-MM, EDS-405A-SS: DNV, GL
EDS-408A, EDS-408A-MM, EDS-408A-SS: DNV, GL
EDS-408A-3M/3S/2M1S/1M2S: DNV, GL, LR, ABS, NK
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

Related Products:

WARNING:: The plastic used in cable products can expose you to lead and lead components, chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
[0] [true] [Yes] [No] [No]